Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML files compiler

Posted on 1999-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Anyone know, which software tools can make a complied HTML file from a set of html files. Which economic shareware can do it.
0
Comment
Question by:chinamotion
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:RandomTask
ID: 1851245
HTML Cannot be compiled?!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1851246
What do you want to compile?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 200 total points
ID: 1851247
Robo HTML will be about the closet thig you will get to compilation.  It will make a .CHM file that can be viewed if you have the right DLLs installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olis
ID: 1851248
I know of a way. But you wil have to come over to the dark side - that would be the side of truth and light. One of my all time favorite programs is FileMaker Pro. It's a database, yes. But it has a fantastic script engine in it and using this, I have taken 4000+ row Excel spread sheets and in less than 30 seconds, taken that data and converted it into 74 dynamic HTML files with alphabetized content. You can do the same to compile HTML files.
0