Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script v/s Language

Posted on 1999-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the difference b/w a Script and a Language ?
0
Comment
Question by:LotsOfQuestions
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1834785
A Script can be written in a Language.
A Language defines a set of Scripts.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1834786
Generally a script is written in an interpreted language such as VBScript, Perl or a shell script.
A language on the otherhand simply refers to any programming language be it interpreted, compiled or a hybrid (like java).
However within the subject of CGI many people write these programs using Perl and more recently VBScript so there is a tendency to call CGIs scripts. In fact I have seen people refer, incorrectly, to C scripts but what they actually mean is a CGI written in C (which is a compiled language).

HTH
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1834787
A script is something that processes http requests and returns results.  It can be written in anything.  Most of the most complex ones that you see and probably like are written in C.
0