Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Libraries for stand alone Delphi programs.

Posted on 1999-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Generally, a Delphi program is not stand alone. It needs a library for running. Can anybody tell me how to create such a library which allows me to run any Delphi program?
0
Comment
Question by:val84
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1384861
? what for additional librarys,except the standard window-dlls do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1384862
Generally, a Delphi program (exe file) *IS* stand alone!!!

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1384863
val84: As madshi says, Delphi applications are generally stand-alone. Delphi is not like VB where a run-time library and other support DLLs are required.

However, there are exceptions such as:

1. Using runtime packages (with .bpl extension) requires that the packages are shipped with the program.

2. Using OCX, COM or ActiveX components - these also need to be shipped witht he program.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1384864
Yep, Raymond is right. Though I think, the newer version of VB can link stand-alone executables, too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
classmate earned 200 total points
ID: 1384865
Thoe, if the BDE is missing, many (most) delphi programs will become unusable. Is that what you mean? If so, you can install it from the Delphi CD, or you can create a BDE installation with Installshield Express for delphi.

Any delphi program using data access components needs BDE to work.

Regards, classmate
0