Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Content Advisor on IE 5.0

Posted on 1999-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to open IE5.0, the following message displays:

CONTENT ADVISOR CONFIGURATION INFORMATION IS MISSING.  SOMEONE MAY HAVE TRIED TO TAMPER WITH IT. YOU MAY WANT TO CHECK THE CONTENT ADVISOR SETTINGS.

Click OK to continue. The CONTENT ADVISOR screen displays and requires to type in a supervisor password. Unfortunately I had forgot the password.  Please adivse how to remove the password.

Thanks, Patrick


HAMALFUNCTION  The 5p
0
Comment
Question by:patl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1671677
How do we know you're not 12 years old, trying to get past your parents' control of your PC?

Go to Microsoft's Knowledge Base Article at

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q155/6/09.asp

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:patl
ID: 1671678
Ckayter:

I really don't know how you are quality to be an expert here.  Your tone is very unfriendly.   In your last response about the taskbar problem.  You did not provide a solution to my problem instead you just blamed my not following your instructions.  And your instructions were not clear enough to follow.  If I am an expert, I do not have to seek for help.  
 
Now again, you are requesting a 45 years man to prove himself to you that he is not a kid.   Are u trying to insult me?   You can put it in a more friendly way instead of telling me to get permission from my old parents.  

I really hope that you are considerate to how the other feel in your response in the future.

By the way,  I had already sent an e-mail to Microsoft Technical Support to ask for solution for the forgotton password before I read your response.  I do hope that I will not receive the same treatment as what I get from you.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 40 total points
ID: 1671679
Patl,

I have answered this question before with the same question you raised. Seems to be that you need it badly to work your PC, here it is.

Open REGEDIT  then goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
MICROSOFT
WINDOWS
CURRENT VERSION
POLICIES
RATINGS

Now on the right side.... highlight..... KEY.... delete it
Reboot your system

Good Luck

Chris
Doha,Qatar
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1671680
Patl,

Just cool down. Take it easy. Ignore everything. Concentrate on your problems and there are still thousands of experts who can help with your problem and I have answered your question.

I am happy to serve you with a smile.

Chris (knowme@workmail.com)
Doha,Qatar

0
 

Author Comment

by:patl
ID: 1671681
Chris,

Thanks for your solution.  It works.  Thanks again.  
I was so upset because my work rely very much on the internet.  Although I can use the other browser Netscape but I had set up all my favoutite in IE 5.0 which my wife use to read newspaper.    She's been complaining whole day that I screwed up the computer.

One thing I would like to spell out again.   It is very important to take into consideration of the others whenever one reply his mail.   Never assume that only kids use computer.

Regards, Patrick  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1671682
Patrick,

You are most Welcome!

We are here to help one another. My pleasure to share my knowledge to anyone who really needs help. Thats the most important thing. There's a quote saying "BE KIND TO EVERYONE"

Take care & God Bless,

Chris
0