?
Solved

Secure games etc

Posted on 1999-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all!!
Can you help?
Im working in a training class, which means deleting screen savers etc, bmp files and most of all trying to do anything thats possible to stop the students from playing the games!!
Ihave deleted them, renamed then, moved them, but due to an icon called Add/Remove files it is easy for anyone to re-install the games or anything else that is standard on Win98.
Are there any options within this program that will enable me to hide/remove the games and stop the students from playing them?

Many Thanks for your help...
Regards...
          Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:helponaccess
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 1671683
You can use the Policy Editor to remove the access the anything but what's on the desktop. You can remove the Run command, limit users to what is on the desktop only. You can find the policy editor on the Win98 CD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1671684
stem Policy Editor (Poledit.exe) incorrectly can cause
serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows. Microsoft
cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of System
Policy Editor can be solved. Use System Policy Editor at your own risk.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
You can use system policies in Windows to customize parts of the
desktop or to restrict access to certain programs or options.
 
To use system policies, user profiles must be enabled and System Policy
Editor must be installed. System Policy Editor is available in the
following locations:
 
Windows 95
----------
 
The Admin\Apptools\Poledit folder on the Windows 95 CD-ROM.
 
NOTE: System Policy Editor is not included in the floppy disk version of
Windows 95. You can download Policy.exe, a self-extracting file containing
Poledit.exe, from online services. Please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base for information about downloading Policy.exe:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q135315
   TITLE     : CD-ROM Extras for Microsoft Windows 95 Upgrade
 
Windows 98
----------
 
The Tools\Reskit\Netadmin\Poledit folder on the Windows 98 CD-ROM.
 
Use the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel to install System Policy
Editor.
 
To configure a standalone Windows-based computer to use system policies,
follow these steps:
 
1. Click the Start button, and then click Run.
 
2. In the Open box, type "poledit" (without quotation marks), and then
   click OK.
 
3. In System Policy Editor, click Open Registry on the File menu.
 
4. Double-click the Local Computer icon, then the Network icon, and then
   double-click the Update icon.
 
5. Click the Remote Update check box, and then click Manual in the Update
   Mode box. In the Path box, type the path and file name for your system
   policy file. You can place this file in any folder on the hard disk.
   Click OK.
 
6. On the File menu, click Save. On the File menu, click New File.
 
7. Select the system policy settings you want to use.
 
8. On the File menu, click Save As. Save the file with the name and
   path you used in step 5.
 
   NOTE: If you try to save a file with an extension other than .pol,
   you receive the error message "An error occurred writing the registry.
   The file cannot be saved." Therefore, if you specified a file name
   with an extension other than .pol in step 5, save the file with a .pol
   extension in step 8, quit System Policy Editor, and then rename the
   file to match the file name you specified in step 5. Restart Windows.
 
9. Quit System Policy Editor, and then restart Windows.
 
For information about how to set up locally-based system policies on a
computer running Windows NT, see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q168579
   TITLE     : How to Set Up Locally-Based System Policies
 
Additional query words: 95 protect
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95 kbenv kbtool
Version           : 98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671685
On the Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, you can hide this access from students rather easily.

Open Wordpad and open the Control.ini file (it's in the Windows directory).

Add the following lines as the first set:

[don't load]

appwiz.cpl=no


Save Control.ini and reboot. The applet is now gone, but you can still add and remove programs by calling the application wizard from the Start, Run line.

Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:helponaccess
ID: 1671686
Many Thanks all for your help.
One more question!! Using the Poledit? program we have created a new user, but how do we give the new user a password and use it to log in as, and making sure that the new user name has all the settings that we have created?
e.g. do i copy Student7.pol into the profiles dir? help!!
Many Thanks,
            Lee.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1671687
You are going into another question which could start a thread of a different subject. You didn't say anything about having a server, or if it was an NT server.  Maybe this will help you.

PSS ID Number: Q168579
Article last modified on 02-16-1999
 
WinNT:4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
Windows NT system policies are designed for when a user logs on to a domain
account database. There are times, however, that it is necessary to have
policies on a Windows NT workstation or server computer that is not
participating in a domain or when you need a different policy for users who are
logged on to the local account database.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
There are two basic ways to set up locally-based system policies. To use these
on a workstation or server running Windows NT 4.0 (not a domain controller),
follow one of the following procedures:
 
Automatic Update Method
-----------------------
 
1. Share the Winnt\System32\Repl\Import\Scripts folder (where Winnt is the name
   of your Windows directory) as Netlogon.
 
2. Grant the group Everyone "Read" Permissions and the group Administrators
   "Full Control" to this share.
 
3. Start System Policy Editor (Poledit.exe).
 
4. On the File menu, click New Policy and make the changes for your policy.
   Start with something simple such as "Remove Run command from Start Menu" from
   Shell/Restrictions in the Users Properties window.
 
5. On the File menu, click Save As, and then save the policy file in the
   Netlogon shared folder as Ntconfig.pol.
 
6. On the File menu, click Open Registry.
 
7. Double-click Local Computer, double-click Network, double-click System
   Policies Update, and then click the Remote Update check box to select it.
 
8. In the Update Mode box, click Automatic (Use Default Path), and then click
   OK.
 
9. Save your policy to the location listed above as Ntconfig.pol, and then quit
   Policy Editor.
 
10. Restart Windows NT for the changes in the policy to take effect.
 
NOTE: This configuration allows you to use both a local and a domain-wide system
policy, depending on which user account database the user logs on to.
 
Remote Update Method
--------------------
 
1. Start System Policy Editor(Poledit.exe) and make the changes for your policy.
 
2. On the File menu, click Save As, and then save the policy file on your hard
   disk. For example, save the file as:
 
   c:\ntconfig.pol
 
3. On the File menu, click Open Registry.
 
4. Double-click Local Computer, double-click Network, double-click System
   Policies Update, and then click the Remote Update check box to select it.
 
5. In the Update Mode box, click Manual (Use Specific Path), type a path name in
   the Path for Manual Update dialog box (for example, c:\winnt\
   system32\repl\import\scripts\Ntconfig.pol), and then click OK.
 
   Note that to display error messages if the policy file is not found when
   Windows NT starts, you can click the Display Error Message check box to
   select it.
 
6. Save your policy to the location listed above as Ntconfig.pol, and then quit
   Policy Editor.
 
   Note that while using the Manual Update, you may name the policy file anything
   you would like; just be sure to enter it into the path in step 5 above.
 
7. Restart Windows NT for the changes in the policy to take effect.
 
TIP: Every person or computer that logs on after a policy is in place is subject
to the policy. Therefore, it is a good idea to not edit the default user or
computer until you are familiar with System Policies. A good idea to use is to
make a test user/group account in "User Manager" and then make a specific policy
for this user/group in System Policy Editor. After you have the policy working
properly you can then transfer the policy to the production environment.
 
For information about how to use system policies on a standalone computer
running Windows 95, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   Q147381 How to Use System Policies On a Standalone Computer
 
Additional query words: 4.00
======================================================================
Keywords          : ntdomain NTSrvWkst kbenv kbtool
Version           : WinNT:4.0
Platform          : winnt
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.


 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671688
Lee, the above regarding Windows NT really has no application to your question at the moment as your working with the user at the user or workstation level.

You said, "Using the Poledit program we have created a new user, but how do we give the new user a password and use it to log in as...."

When a user logs office, a logon screen should be present. All the user needs to do is logon and assign a password, or you can do this for the user. Now use the policy editor to develop a policy for that user or all users. All users is preferable.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873416
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0