Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Animated cursors...

Posted on 1999-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
VB alows us to change cursor for example into hourglass when longer task performs. I noticed that it doesn't support animated cursos... smahe. Does anyone of you know how could I simply change cursor to animated one when longer task starts?

-hpet
0
Comment
Question by:hpet
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 100 total points
ID: 1520184
' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 28/06/99
' * Time             : 13:19
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Using animated cursors
' *
' *
' **********************************************************************

Option Explicit
Public Const GCL_HCURSOR = -12
Declare Function ClipCursor Lib "user32" (lpRect As Any) As Long
Declare Function DestroyCursor Lib "user32" (ByVal hCursor As Any) As Long
Declare Function LoadCursorFromFile Lib "user32" Alias_ "LoadCursorFromFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
Declare Function SetClassLong Lib "user32" Alias "SetClassLongA" (ByVal_ hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetClassLong Lib "user32" Alias "GetClassLongA" (ByVal_ hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim lResult As Long
   Dim mhAniCursor As Long
   Dim mhAniCursor2 As Long
   mhAniCursor = LoadCursorFromFile("C:\windows\cursors\globe.ani")
   lResult = SetClassLong((hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR, mhAniCursor)
   state = 1
   mhAniCursor2 = LoadCursorFromFile("C:\windows\cursors\hourglas.ani")
   lResult = SetClassLong((Text1.hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR, mhAniCursor2)
   state = 1
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
   Dim lResult As Long
   lResult = SetClassLong((hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR, mhBaseCursor)
   lResult = DestroyCursor(mhAniCursor)
   lResult = SetClassLong((Text1.hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR, mhBaseCursor2)
   lResult = DestroyCursor(mhAniCursor2)
   state = 0
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
   mhBaseCursor = GetClassLong((hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR)
   mhBaseCursor2 = GetClassLong((hwnd), GCL_HCURSOR)
End Sub


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 1520185
Visual Basic supportes only a valid graphics file.
(i.e. bitmap, icon, Windows metafile ...) to the Picture property of a form or control.

So maybe you can, but only with a 3rd party - I guess...


0