Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

resource name not found registering ATL DLL server

Posted on 1999-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
5,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am working on an ATL DLL server, and I began to receive an error when registering the DLL by building it. It compiles with no errors; it's the registration that is the problem. I always get the error:

RegSvr32: DllRegisterServer in "filename.dll" failed.
Return code was 0x80070716

The return code is described as "The specified resource name can not be found in the image file." according to the Error Lookup tool in VC6. If you try to register the dll through RegSvr32 on the command line, GetLastError() returns error 0x0000007e, which is ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND.

This error is puzzling because I have not changed any project settings since I began working on it. It used to register the DLL fine when I would built it. I run NT4 SP4 with VC6 SP3 on my machine, but a co-worker running Win95 can register the same DLL with no errors. I can also build previous ATL DLLs that I have with no problem.

Does anyone have an idea what could be wrong here? What "resource name" could it be referring to? I have all the registry reources and .rgs files for each COM class. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mwitwer
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1198623
I assume that simply a DLL that should be located in your path is missing - as you're using VC6, I'd suggest either using the dependency walker that ships with it or "dumpbin /imports <your.dll>" to see which DLL it is (NOTE that it may also be a version conflict concerning the DLLs in your path)...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Iexpert earned 400 total points
ID: 1198624
DllRegisterServer basically inserts stuff in the registry.
This stuff is held in a resource in the DLL, and you can
edit it using the resources tab of the workspace window.
You access the resources by ID, so you need to correlated
that the correct ID is used, and the name for this ID is correct,
and also that the resources are actually part of the project
(do a build all to see if the resources are compiled into the DLL).

Your problem is just a simple one of the code (generated by a wizard
ages ago, has got out of sync with the resources somehow).
0