Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PING: transmit failed, error code 10045

Posted on 1999-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
PING: transmit failed, error code 10045 and when running Winipcfg, I get the error Fatal error, cannot read IP configuration. Nothing on the MS site or in the Technet. Also reinstalled windows, load all service packs etc. So far, all I did not do, was to jump on the damned thing.

HELP, Please?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Keyser
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tsgarp earned 800 total points
ID: 1557109
I had a similar problem and the following info on Technet helped me out :
SYMPTOMS

  You may experience the following symptoms when you attempt to use a Transmission Control
  Protocol/Internet Protocol-based (TCP/IP-based) utility or program:

       When you attempt to use the Winipcfg utility, you receive the following error message:
            Fatal Error! Cannot read IP configuration.



       When you attempt to ping a Web site name or TCP/IP address using the Ping utility, you receive
       either of the following error messages:

                 Bad IP address <Web address>

                 PING: transmit failed, error code 10091



       When you attempt to load a Web page using Internet Explorer, you receive the following error
       message:
            Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site <Web address>. A connection with the
            server could not be established.



       When you try to uninstall Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, you receive the following error message:
            WINSOCK2 is required to run this setup utility. Please click OK to exit setup.




  CAUSE

  This behavior can occur if you attempt to uninstall the Winsock 2.0 update for Windows 95, but it is not
  uninstalled completely.


  RESOLUTION

  To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:

     1.Click Start, point to Programs, and then click MS-DOS Prompt.

     2.At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command
            cd\windows\ws2bakup
            ws2bakup.bat
            exit

       where windows is the folder in which Windows is installed.

       NOTE: If you are prompted to abort, retry, or fail the operation, press A. This causes the
       Ws2bakup.bat to continue restoring up all the necessary files.

       NOTE: If you receive sharing violation error messages when you run the Ws2bakup.bat file, continue
       with step 3.

     3.Click Start, click Shut Down, click "Restart in MS-DOS mode," and then click OK.

     4.Repeat step 2.

       NOTE: If you receive error messages when you run the Ws2bakup.bat file stating that some programs
       cannot be run outside of Windows 95, disregard them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1557110
i think it has to do that tcp/ip is not installed properly.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben Keyser
ID: 1557111
For all of you out there with the same problem, this is what rectified the problem:
1) Regedit. Delte the DHCP key in the hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\services\vxd
2) Uninstall (windows setup in control panel) dialup networking.
3) Reboot the machine, and reinstall dialup networking - OVERWRITE NEWER FILES!!

That should solve the problem.

Thanks for all who tried.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873412
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0