?
Solved

System error number 3

Posted on 1999-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I´m working with cc:mail version 6 nad every time the router.exe file calls a batch file it show a System error number 3 message. I want to know what can I do to solve this
problem. Because it does not print or run the maintenance batch file.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:carlossoto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:carlossoto
ID: 1119624
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MW earned 200 total points
ID: 1119625
I'm not sure, but if you call a batch file the error message should be a DOS error message.

DOS error 3 is something like "Path not found" or "Incorrect file or pathname"

Maybe you should investigate your batch files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119626
MW, carlo has novell, this message is from Novell....as I told u carlo, its from the operating system.  It is an  error in reading the file, make sure that user NWSDSYS has supervisor rights on the Staging Server and that volume SYS: has all bad sectors marked. This is whats advised by Novell.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119627
Hi ghassan99, so you where able to read is similar posting in ... I guess Spanish???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119628
yes:)
0