Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find string and delete whats above.

Posted on 1999-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

I need to find the string, "File Name" in a file
and delete everything that is above it.
I need to keep the initial string intact and everything
on its line and below.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vienna
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michelt earned 160 total points
ID: 1520236
If I understand Correcly  the following would work


Dim strtxt as string
Dim blnStrFound
open "c:\srcfile.txt" for input as #1
open "c:\Destfile.txt" for input as #1
do while not EOF(1)
   line Input 1,strtxt
   if instr(strtxt,"File Name") > 0 or blnstrFound = true then
       blnstrfound = true
       if instr(strtxt,"File Name") > 0 then      
           strtxt = mid$(strtxt,instr(strtxt,"File Name")
       end if
       print 2, strtxt
    end if
loop
close
kill "C:\scrfile.txt"
name "c:\destfile.text" as "C:\scrfile.txt"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1520237
Depending on the length of the file you can pull the whole thing into a string var in one shot.

FileSpec = "Source.Txt"
FileID = Freefile
buffer = space(FileLen(FileSpec))
OPEN FileSpec for BINARY AS #FileID
GET #FileID,,Buffer
CLOSE
'
FileID = FreeFile
Marker = Instr( Buffer, "File Name" )
if Marker > 0 then
  buffer = right( buffer, len( buffer ) - (Marker + 1))
  open FileSpec for binary as #FileID
  Put #FileID,, Buffer
  Close
End if

M

0