Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse engineering and reengineering

Posted on 1999-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
is there a tool which can be used for reverse engineering
and reengineering a system with  Access and Btrieve databases as the back-end and visual basic as front end
0
Comment
Question by:cvinodhkanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1099306
And WHAT do you need to reverse engineer? The DDF file? The Access/VB stuff?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 400 total points
ID: 1099307
Yes the tool name is "Platinium ERWin"
go to: http://www.platinum.com/products/appdev/erwin_ps.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1099308
ERWin is expensive, you might want to check other tools, some of them
shareware
       
         ER/1 1.0, from Embarcadero Technologies

         ERwin/ERX 2.5, from Logic Works

         DataArchitect (Powersoft)

         Designer/2000 2.1(ORACLE)

         System Architect from Popkin

       
         
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873407
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0