Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum allowed users to share NT workstation directory

Posted on 1999-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
How I can change (increase) a "Maximum allowed users" to share directory (or drive) on my NT 4.0 Workstation ?
When I set "Alow 99 Users", system dropped a number 99 to 10...
0
Comment
Question by:Algiukas
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1766260
You may only have 10 liscenses on the server. Use control panel - liscense manager to increase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Algiukas
ID: 1766261
I have no License Manager on my Control panel - it's NT 4.0 workstation, not NT 4.0 Server
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tcalesa earned 200 total points
ID: 1766262
OOps,
I missed that. NTWK only has a maximum of 10 inbound connections. This is not configurable. The only option is to set up a server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1766263
Tcalesa is correct - there is no legal way to increase the number above 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873396
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0