?
Solved

Notes to exchange conversion

Posted on 1999-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using the microsoft migration tool to move users mailboxes onto a new exchange server.  Migration works well for messages, but noone's personal address books are being moved in the migration.  I know this is supposed to happen but I don't see a place in the procedure to figure out why it is not working.  Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:thamlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1119629
I've previously used the export feature of Notes to export the names and addresses from personal name and address books and then used the Import feature of MS Outlook to bring them in.  Their was a small amount of fiddling to get it right the first time but was fairly easy to get working and very easy to do afterwards.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 1119630
check this site it has a wealth of information about migration and integration from notes to exchange:
http://microsoft.com/exchange/55/gen/Notes.htm
0