Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

voodoo3

Posted on 1999-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am getting ready to install readhat 6.0.  Does it support the voodoo3 card???  
0
Comment
Question by:meetze
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1629025
No. You will have to install suse 6.1 or wait till someone writes a driver for it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1629026
i have read where some people have gotten it to work..in fact I downloaded the beta drivers from 3dfx but I am still having problems.  If anyone can help me i would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 1629027
I'm not sure about the voodoo3 but for the voodoo and voodoo2 all you had to do was download the glide driver (get them from 3dfx or your cards manufacturer) and the a GL driver (eg. if you want to run quake under linux....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hansendc earned 200 total points
ID: 1629028
The answer is yes.  I just installed Redhat 6 with my voodoo3.
Here is exactly what I did:
 I got copies of XFree86_3DFX-SVGA-3_3_3-5_i386.rpm, http://glide.xxedgexx.com/XFree86_3DFX-rushlib-3.3.3-5.i386.rpm and XFree86_3DFX-XF86Setup-3_3_3-5_i386.rpm from http://glide.xxedgexx.com/3DfxRPMS_vb_glibc.html.  
I made sure that I had the SVGA server installed already because these packages depend on it.  
I ran "rpm -Uvh *.rpm" (without the quotes)
I could then run XF86Setup.
In XF86Setup the Voodoo3 cards appear in the list of cards.  3dfx also appears in the list of available chipsets.  
That is all that I had to do, it works fine now.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1629029
i will try that this weekend...thanks
0