Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page My Pager...

Posted on 1999-06-28
16
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to make it so my app can page me when I want it to...

anybody done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelB99
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385025
When I say page me, I me my pager.  So call my pager and page me...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1385026
Well, there's this:

http://www.hallogram.com/message/index.html (pricey at $399)

or there's this one (but it looks a little old - there may be updates around for it...):

http://ftp/d10share/pager.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1385027
Then there are these from Torries (D3 & D4, source $10):

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/comms/pagerpack.zip
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/comms/pagerpack4.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385028
What about this one:

http://www.pldi.net/users/donniem/delphi/


Seems to be freeware but I'm not sure it is what you are looking for.....

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1385029
Hi, I did an application that sended paging messages and voice-wavs to a specified phone number or paging device.

I did'nt have any budget for it so I started investigating about TAP (Paging protocol).

The tap protocol was very complicated, so what I did was create a database of all the Web-Paging URLS and companies and everytime I needed to send a message, I used the companies web-page to send it.

I know this is not the best aproach possible, but it works fine.

This is an example  (All of the paging service providers in mexico have a web page) of what I did:

Open  http://www.digitel.com.mx/Envio/Envioframe_01.html
write the code and message
submit.

hope it helps,

jorge


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CalvinDay earned 1350 total points
ID: 1385030
You can send email to do a page. (at no cost)
Here's one: (do use your number)
8134162277@mobile.att.net
The subject and message will show in message if it is digital.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1385031
PLEASE BE WARNED. THIS USER LURES EXPERTS INTO ANSWERING QUESTIONS WITH BIG POINTS AND THEN DELETES THE QUESTION.  THIS HAS HAPPENED ONCE BEFORE, AND WILL HAPPEN AGAIN.

YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1385032
MichaelB99: Have you tried the components etc that I suggested.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385033
Hey Dick Cheese...

You can not delete a question after it has been answered!


0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385034
That will do...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1385035
Hahahahahahaha.  Dick Cheese.  That would go kinda well with Clitty Litter, wouldnt it.  How old are you? 10?

The question I was referring to (and you know bloody well which one it was) was NOT answered, it contained comments ONLY - otherwise you wouldnt have been able to delete it after I gave you all the information you needed.

Mate, even if the suggestion I gave you were totally useless, a f**ing note in the message would have been nice thanking me for taking the time out to help you.

I'll tell you what, as far as myself and a few of the other experts are concerned, you're out in the cold mate.  Some people may have the patience with half wits like you, but I sure as hell don't - and I couldnt give a flying f**k if you care or not.

I left you another message asking for an explaination (I cant be bothered looking for the number, if you care, you can), but you haven't even glanced at that (well, as far as I know you haven't).

Stu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385036
Dude, I have no idea what you are talking about.  Tell me the question number and I will right whatever wrong I might of done...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385037
If you don't know the question number, atleast tell me what the question was about...

I am not here to piss anyone off.  I am given away a TON of points.  If you accussed me of taking a little to long to give points to the experts, I would admit to that, but never just stealing points from someone...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1385039
The question number is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q.10175921

I also left you a message in the Delphi area entitle For MichaelB, but that was over looked (http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q.10176518).

It had nothing to do with stealing points.  It was about asking a question and then deleteing without letting us  know why the question was deleted after some effort was put into helping you out.

Stuar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB99
ID: 1385040
You are right and I am sorry.  I figured out the problem and since I had not really gotten any help, I deleted the question.  I should of posted a comment....

Again sorry....

Do you remember how much the question was for?  If so, I will make it right....
0