Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting on Network using paradox

Posted on 1999-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Experts,

I have a database program that run's on a Lan Network.

I use a paradox table.

The bde is setup the same on the server as well as the guest.

The NetDir in the database Config is also setup the same one each machine.

I have the BDE Installed on each machine.

When my program starts I call the bde for the data path as follows.

procedure TCrystalForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  DBPath: string;
  ParamList: TStringList;
begin
  {get the  location of the database from the alias}
 ParamList := TStringList.Create;
 try
    Session.GetAliasParams(DataBase.AliasName, ParamList);
    DBPath := ParamList.Values['PATH'];
  finally
    ParamList.Free;
 end;
Session.NetFileDir := (DBPath) ;
Session.PrivateDir := 'C:\TEMP'; // Also tried with out, just leaving it to delphi.

Session.OPEN;
Database.Connected := True;
DatePicker.Date := (Now);
end;

Why can my Db not run and be able to edit the database files at the same time as the other PC connected to the network.

I thought I had Sorted this problem at the weekend.

Please Help.

ASW

0
Comment
Question by:Asw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1385044
Interested...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1385045
hi Asw,

>The NetDir in the database Config is also setup the same one each machine.
the netdir must point to a shared networkdrive, where all clients have read/write access. this entry must by all clients be the same. is it so?

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1385046
hi again Asw,

be also sure, that the propertys DatabaseName and SessionName of your TTable(s) and TQuery(s) .. are pointed to your TDataBase and your TSession.

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Asw
ID: 1385047
Hi meikl,

Thanks for replying.

All the propertys you mention are set correct, the only other thing that may cause trouble is I have a autoincrement
field for ref number.
Could this be the problem, if I insert a record on terminal A and try to insert a record on terminal B, at the same time the Number is assigned to both records(This cannot be correct) which means if A terminal starts to insert at the same time as B terminal I would expext different Ref Numbers.

Asw
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1385048
hi Asw,

autoincrement-fields are allways problematical, special by multiuser and/or multiInstance access (i don't like auto-inc-fields ;-)).

But normally it should work as you expect.
Verify, that on the clients are the same bde-version is installed.

do you use cachedUpdates?
do you get an errormessage?

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Asw
ID: 1385049
Hi meikl,

Thanks for your help, the points are yours for trying to help.

I have sorted the problem now it has taken a week because Delphi's help is not so good, and not many people seem to know much about using paradox on a Network.

I have left a message Titled HELP with Paradox on a network
check it out for future ref.

Thanks Once more.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 1385050
hi asw,

well, glad that it  now working for you.
about the auto-inc-field, does it now also work properly?

good luck again

meikl

should i answer your new posted q, to get it in the ex-ex database?
0