Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forms within forms

Posted on 1999-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering if  you could create forms with in other forms... but make it appear as if it was really one form (not allowing the user to resize, minimise, maximise the subform) ... allowing me to change subforms with in the main form easily..
0
Comment
Question by:nguyenngo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1520365
would the purpose of this be to just display different controls and/or information?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1520366
you could use a mdi form as the parent, and set the maximize, minimize properties of the child forms to false. Also set the child forms Border style to fixed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 1520367
Another method would be to put a picture box on the parent form, set the maximize,minimize properties on child to false as well as borderstyle to fixed single or fixed double for a 3d look, then you can go about doing it using the setparent API call.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BeedleGuis earned 300 total points
ID: 1520368
if you are just changing visible controls then you could just set the tag properties for each control as form1, form2 and so on.  Then when you want to show the form 1 controls just execute the following:

dim ctrl as control
for each control in form1.controls
    Select case ctrl.tag
        Case "Form1"
            ctrl.visible=true
        case "Form2"
            ctrl.visisble=false
    End Select
next ctrl

and similar for the other forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:nguyenngo
ID: 1520369
I need to switch between a set of many forms, which have a number of controls on them... also the forms should always be maximised and be resized when the parent is resized...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1520370
can you use a mdiform for the parent and just set all the child forms to start maximized, with the controlbox set to flase? also make sure mdichild is set true for all the child forms.
0