Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem forwarding e-mail

Posted on 1999-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Two users are sharing a computer with Lotus Notes 4.6 installed. Everything is working fine except one of the users cannot forward e-mail. An error message comes up saying that he is not authorized to access that database.  I checked his settings under locations in his address book and everything was correct: i.e. location type, location name, home/mail server, mail file, mail file location, etc.  The template he is using is also correct.  I also checked to see what type of access he has in the ACL for his address book and he has manager access. Since our company is going to be upgrading to Lotus Notes R5, I went ahead and upgraded him but that didn't fix the problem either.  Have I missed anything?  Please help.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zdima
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119631
Only forwarding emails doesnt work?  So the user can actually go into his mail file and check all the emails?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119632
u said u checked his access in the address book, did u check his access to his own email file on the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Sankar earned 100 total points
ID: 1119633
If 2 users are sharing same computer, what was the mail file you specified in the location document?. (i.e.User1 or User2). Try creating seperate location documents for both of them and specify their mail file name in it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1119634
When two users are sharing one PC easiest way is for a sepereate location docuement which also switches ID's for each user.
Recreate the location documents and I also find that assuming the correct spelling of the mail file name often causes problems as well.
Check the database properties of the user's maildatabase and whats their for File Server and File Name must be matching properly with whats in the location documents.  e.g. John Smith may be jsmith.nsf or johns.nsf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Antonysingh
ID: 1119635
Hi,
I have a script which can be included in mail tempalate and any user can run from his/her mail file and can solve mail forward problem. If you want this script , please adjust your point.

Regards,
Antony.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119636
Hai antony singh !!!!

Seems quite interesting stuff you've got.
Can you send me in person ?

My email is Arunkumar@rocketmail.com

I can give you points alternatively.

- Arun
0