Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting a database to a web

Posted on 1999-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an MS-Access database and would like to connect it to a web page that allows users to add, delete, modify or view it from the web.  

Additional Info:
I have the FrontPage application as a tool.  It is located on the web servers.
The web server is an NT4 server.

Questions:
1
What are the options I have for connecting a database on the web?
2
What are the procedures?

Thanks,
Cathy
0
Comment
Question by:cklh
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 1834796
You could either use the ability of Frontpage to connect to the Database or use ASP to connect to the DB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1834797
Or use a database with included web server. 4D from ACI.
http://www.aci-4d.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1834798
nikhilh: FrontPage uses nothing but ASP.

cathy: please give more specifications: where is the web server, whose is it, and what operating system runs on it?

martin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1834799
I HIGHLY recommend ASP.  to use the database, use this code:

<%
Set Conn = Server.CreateObjecT("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.Open "yourdsn", "", ""
Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
SQL = "SELECT * FROM YourTable;"
RS.Open SQL, Conn, 3, 3
If Rs.RecordCount > 0 then
  RS.MoveFirst
  Do While Not Rs.EOF
    Response.Write RS("FieldName")
  RS.MoveNext
  Loop
End If
RS.Close
Set RS = nothing
Conn.Close
Set Conn = nothing
%>

0
 

Author Comment

by:cklh
ID: 1834800
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1834801
cklh,

If you would like to send me your database, I can put something together for you...

masseym@javanet.com

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1834802
MasseyM has answered  your question and one I had too.  I will email Massey because he gave me the answer to one of my problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1834803
nathans,

Awaiting your email...  Glad I could be of service :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 400 total points
ID: 1834804
Never received a response from cklh.  answering per comment above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873390
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0