Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can put my cousin's journal of text and images on the web?

Posted on 1999-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Guys. Whats the best way to include images _and_ text into a single web site which will be portraying these pages as a book? As it is, Im scanning the scenery into JPEG format which also reads in the accompanying text. But I think that web cruisers who see the page wouldnt want to be opening new images repeatedly and would prefer to see text with a little image here and there. Again, I would like to have it so that once the viewer gets to the final section of a page, they can click a link to go to the next page. Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:dmakil
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1851299
How large are the pictures? How large do they need to be for a viewer to know what he/she is looking at?

I've used 2-column tables to intersperse images and text. You can either put all the images in one column and the text in the other, or alternate back and forth. Set borders to 0 and padding to about 5 for a really clean look.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 1851300
Not quite the answer you were looking for but since its a book format then consider this.... Youve noticed Im sure that when you go to a page the second time it comes up very fast because the image is already on your hard drive.

On page one you display all of the text for page one and then have links for the graphics on page two. But you set the display size of the graphic to heigth of 1 and width of 1. Then on page two you display the text, and the image in their correct size, with some links to the graphics for page 3 (set to 1x1 pixel size).

What this does is, as the person is reading the text of a page, their machine is downloading the images for the next page. Each page comes up fast as long as their is enough time between flipping pages. Depending on how much text you have vs how involved the images are this might work well for you.

As to image size, there are alot of tricks for making them smaller and faster to come up. Most people save images in a WAY higher color setting than is needed for decent viewing.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1851301
Concerning speed, GP1628's comment reminded me...

Be sure to give all your pictures specific height and width. That way, the browser can set aside space and go ahead and load text rather than painting the page from top to bottom.

Colleen

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1851302
If the images are really big, then resample, and save a thumbnail of the picture. Then put links to a full size picture.

The best thing to do is see what others are doing. Search on journals, or go here for helpful hints

http://journals.about.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CowGod
ID: 1851303
that's a very good idea, GP1628. you should have submitted that as an answer. i'd never thought of that. i'm going to use that in my pages.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1851304
I'm not sure I understand this question -- are you saying "what's the best way to convert text which has been scanned into a graphic into real text"? That's a very different question to the one being discussed at the moment -- you need OCR scanner software to convert it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gramdee earned 800 total points
ID: 1851305
As far as I understand, you want to make some kind of skeleton with book-like visual appearence. So I recommend you to do as follows. Create the skeleton with your images without any text or something other. Store all your text pages in the specific location in the simple form (without any graphics). Then insert your text in your skeleton using SSI directives. The next button can be generated automatically. As was mentioned before the browsers will cache the images so there is no need to reload them every time the next page button is pressed.

you can contact me directly at gramdee@mail.ru for further details.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6809389
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This is a manual correction, so that the expert will now receive the points you awarded, and I have verified that you were not charged points again for this adjustment.  
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0