Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver

Posted on 1999-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Anybody...!!!
How I am going to activate my screen saver using VB 6.0 and make my own screen saver setting menu as well . The current setting, All of us can see by select  Start/Settings/Control Panel/Display/Screen Saver.
Thaaaaaaaaaaaaannnks Youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu..
0
Comment
Question by:zubairi
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1520442

 
From the EE FAQ:

"It is up to you to assign points to the question based on its difficulty. As a guide, a basic question is worth 50 points, an intermediate question 100 points, and an advanced question 200 points. The more points assigned to a question, the more likely it will be answered."  
 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1520443
Mirkwood is right...

For 10 points here's an MSDN Article ID: Q146907
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520444
i think you must you the systemparameters or so API , i forgot its name



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1520445
Hi !
The other experts are right !!
Based on your query, I think it worth 100 point and above.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 40 total points
ID: 1520446
it is so easy

all what you need is to look at
[boot] section of the SYSTEM.INI

and change the screen saver to what ever you want

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520447
you see
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\Prev.SCR

let it be
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\Yours.SCR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1520448
Oh and you have to reboot with Inteqam solution
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520449
The SYSTEM.INI file contains all of the editable information used by the Pen Application Program-ming Interface (API). All other system information concerning the Pen API version 2.0 is maintained in the Windows 95 system registry and will not require modifica-tion except by using the Control Panel Pen icon after Pen Services for Windows 95 is installed.

It is also unlikely that you will manually edit the pen entries in SYSTEM.INI in the Windows 95 environment. A setup information file (PENWIN.INF) provided by Microsoft contains the script that Windows 95 Setup uses to install Pen Services for Windows 95 as an optional system component. This script adds the entries shown in the table below to the SYSTEM.INI file. The one SYSTEM.INI entry that you may want to edit manually after Pen Services is installed is the level of non-critical errors reported. For this, you will have to manually edit the PenWinErrors entry in the [boot] section of SYSTEM.INI, using one of the values shown in the table below.

In versions of Windows previous to Windows 95, pen services were removed from a system by manually editing the SYSTEM.INI file and deleting the entries shown in the table below. This should not be done with Windows 95. Use the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs icon to remove Pen Services for Windows 95. This will automatically delete all the Pen Services entries from SYSTEM.INI.
The following table lists the pen-related entries for SYSTEM.INI

SYSTEM.INI Entry Made at Installation Time      Description
[boot]      Section name.
drivers=pen penwindows      Defines installable drivers.
PenWinErrors=1      Determines the level of non-critical errors displayed.
0 = show no errors or warnings.
1 = show errors only.
2 = show errors and warnings.
[drivers]      Section name.
pen=penc.drv      Sets the pen driver.
penwindows=penwin.dll      Pen API library.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520450
BTW : i don't think you have to restart ,

y i need to mirk?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zubairi
ID: 1520451
Thanks for the comment..
I dont know how difficulties my question is?????
Anyway thanks to the Interqam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520452
ehhhhhmmmmmmm

Inteqam not Interqam [ International qam]

Lol


0