Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send me your IP address

Posted on 1999-06-28
12
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
OK I now need a program that will be on someone elses computer, and i need it to e-mail me their IP Address, can anyone help. i need to know how to get the IP then send it automaticly, w/ out them doin anything besides signin on to the internet!!!

Thanks,
WoodiE
0
Comment
Question by:WoodiE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1520468
From the EE FAQ:

"It is up to you to assign points to the question based on its difficulty. As a guide, a basic question is worth 50 points, an intermediate question 100 points, and an advanced question 200 points. The more points assigned to a question, the more likely it will be answered."

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1520469
Mirkwood, WoodiE has asked quite a few questions since 11 January 1999 - perhaps WoodiE hasn't got that many points left.... Also, according to the profile, WoodiE has a perfect grading record and has always been generous with the "A"s and "B"s, so if I could help, I would, but I can't, so I won't :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1520470
According to my stats, he has 490 points left...
And Caraf_g, you have read Colleen thread as well..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1520471
I see... I definitely have - I've started making comments to cheapskates myself. 40 points is not "too" bad though, and WoodiE's grading is quite decent which is worth something.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1520472
woodie : you can do it all with the winsock control

with it, you can ask the local ip and you can send an email from it ....

I'll write you a code example if I find the time today.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1520473
hmm, you can even do it even better with the outlook library :

    Dim vOutlook As Outlook.Application
    Dim vMail As Outlook.MailItem
   
    Set vOutlook = New Outlook.Application
    Set vMail = vOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
   
    vMail.To = "vindevoy@distri.be"
    vMail.Body = "The IP of this computer is " & Winsock1.LocalIP
   
    vMail.Send
   
    Set vMail = Nothing
    Set vOutlook = Nothing



Of course, if you do not know what mail client the user has, you're in a lot of more code.  But, if this is for an intranet, no problem ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodiE
ID: 1520474
MirkWood,

If you really wanna know i have 308 points, through out that time i have given more than what post for example i believe i gave the person 225 or 250 points for answering it. It all depends on how well you give me an answer. I've had qeustion worth more and people give me **** answers, i found this way is the best so far.

Thanks,
WoodiE :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 1520475
Mind clarifying what version of vb you intend to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodiE
ID: 1520476
y2kwacko,

I am using VB 5.0 Pro!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 1520477
Then your best course of action would be using the winsock control. Although it means you gotta send out that control with your application
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davepcam1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1520478
if you know howto use the vb winsock control:

connect to port 25 on a smtp server like smtp.ihug.co.nz
like this

winsock1.remotehost = "smtp.ihug.co.nz"
winsock1.remoteport = 25
winsock1.connect
do
doevents
select case winsock1.state
            case 7
            exit do

            case 9
            winsock1.close 'an error occured
            exit sub

loop
'we got connected
winsock1.senddata "Mail from:" & ServerApp@dingdong.com & vbcrlf
winsock1.senddata "RCPT to:" & MyEmailAddress & vbcrlf
winsock1.senddata "DATA" & vbcrlf
winsock1.senddata winsock1.localhost & " is online" & vbcrlf
winsock1.senddata "." ' finishes mail
winsock1.close

i write tcp/ip client server apps all the time, and i like to write anonymouse mails to my friends

good luck

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodiE
ID: 1520479
davepcam1,

 Thanks that works just like i wanted!!! Thanks again

WoodiE
0