Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Directory

Posted on 1999-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do i test if user is  running a shared version of Windows?

Sample codes is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:leowlf
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leowlf
ID: 1308273
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leowlf
ID: 1308274
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leowlf
ID: 1308275
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1308276
Can you please explain what is a "shared version of windows"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leowlf
ID: 1308277
Hi shaig,

The following is extracted from VC on-line help for GetSystemDirectory( ).

"Applications should not create files in the system directory. If the user is running a shared version of Windows, the application does not have write access to the system directory...."

So what does that means?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 1308278
just a guess - but i think this might mean that windows exists on a file server
and that the clients are network computers with minimal local storage

as for how to detect - havent got a clue.

maybe GetSystemDirectory would return a UNC path in this case and you could
check to see if the path starts with \\

regards,
mike.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1308279
What is your goal? What are you trying to accomplish?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1308280
One way would be to create a temporary file in the Windows system directory. If the creation failed, then you know they don't have rights and is most likely running the shared version. If the creation succeeds, then they are running a local version of Windows.
0