Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to IE 5 from Windows update

Posted on 1999-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
Ater downloading IE5 from the Windows update site I am no longer able to reach the product updates on this site. The answer is "Can not open" and when I take the mousepointer to the menu on the left ex News for the month in the left downcorner I get text like this: javascript.location.replace(#a001001") and nothing happens.Can someone please help me with this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Starlet
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1671756
Maybe you need to get the most current Java fix?

Updated versions of the Microsoft Virtual Machine (VM) are available for download from Microsoft.

Updated VM versions 2436, 3167, and 3177 are available for download for Microsoft Windows 95, Microsoft Windows 98, and Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 from the following Microsoft Web site:

http://www.microsoft.com/java/download.htm 

Let us know if that does it.

bobinamd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 1671757
i think auto update site was down or something cause i have been dealing with that same problem....
ok i just thought about what i typed "microsoft down" yeah right.!.!.!
anyway tell me what works cause you are not alone.....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671758
Starlet, the next time you start your computer, click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Now click on the Add/Remove Programs icon. Now scroll down to MS Internet Explorer 5 and tools and click on it to highlight and then click the remove button. The repair IE 5 dialogue will come up. Now repair IE 5 from there (presuming that you haven't deleted the cab files for IE 5)
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1671759
The most likely cause of your problem is JAVA. This can happen if your installatioin of IE5 didn't go correctly, as in it didn't complete itself before the PC was reset, or a .cab file was corrupted.

The other way you could have JAVA problem is if you have Win95C. Win95C had noncompliant JAVA, that is why it was removed from circulaion.  

In any case, the repair tool that Dennis suggests could fix it, if it doesn't you would be better off with a fresh install, in other words, start over by removing IE5 and going back to IE4 using the same menu that Dennis pointed you to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starlet
ID: 1671760
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starlet
ID: 1671761
I followed Dennis tip and now everything works fine.

Thanks to You all!

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1671762
Thanks Starlet, I'll refer to the above as the answer!
Dennis
0