Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where can I get free home page

Posted on 1999-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Nowerdays, one can easily get a free home page. But I wonder that some people can their home page to open a BBS, forum and set cgi etc. Where can I get such a free home page or one must pay for that?
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1863576
BBS, Forum, etc. can be LINKED to a place that DOES provide them for free (usually with ad banners on the top). Just LINK to them from your free homepage.

Delphi's forums are the most famous, though they're not the only ones. Deja.com have free forums in a bit more USENET style. Plenty of others out there. As for CGI... That depends on if you want them LOCAL or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
ID: 1863577
I mean I want to open a BBS or forum under my home page and I want to be the tai-pan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:junior_b
ID: 1863578
I found only free Web pages with CGI support:
http://www.virtualave.net/
Only Perl scripts are allowed.
About forums/discussions - you can use free GCI (f.e. http://www.fido7.com/free-cgi/) form, customise it for your needs and get comments to your discussion via e-mail, process it and download new version of page. Of course, it could be too slow way.
Good luck with virtualave and Perl - make your own scripts (I guess, there are a lot of samples in Internet)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seron earned 40 total points
ID: 1863579
Check out whether or not your provider allows you to place a free page on line.  Most do and they usually allow CGI scripts and the like.  Also check out the MSDN at http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/ for free asp scripts that will meet your needs with out requiring you to have CGI access.


0