Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SendKeys component

Posted on 1999-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I wanna send this kind of string to Open dialog: \\LP_FS\OWN\OFFICES\Unpaid 23. But when i send that string to open dialog i get this string ??LP_FS?OWN?OFFICES?Unpaid 23. I'm using finish keyboard and i noticed that the us keyboard is very different. Is there anyway i can get that \ character instead of ? character?.

mhieta
0
Comment
Question by:mhieta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 80 total points
ID: 1385117
Here you go:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/extras/sendkeys.zip

A demo application of how to implement the SendKeys functionality. A unit containing the mapping for all the keys is also included.

I am pretty sure it will help you solvng the problem.

yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1385118
Try using the numerical expression instead of the chars:

#92#92LP_FS#92OWN#92OFFICES#92Unpaid 23

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1385119
simonet,

here we are again, this time in the reverse situation :-) This time YOU posted an answer without discussion first...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mhieta
ID: 1385120
Hi, simonet

Ok, i'll check that demo application source code. I'ts my fault, i didn't mentioned that i'm using third party component. Which is Sendkeys 1.0 component for Delphi 3. And that component cousing trouble.

mhieta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1385121
Try using another component then, or bare code.

Please give the sources I pointed you to a try and get back back to us afterwards.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mhieta
ID: 1385122
Hi,

Thanks to you simonet. Your source code help me to solve that problem.

Regards
mhieta
0