Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a dll

Posted on 1999-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I wanted to create a dll containing a function to be used for my program in Visual Basic.  The problem is i do not know how to create a dll.  Please give me the steps in creating a dll, and if possible, a sample program.  Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:chumchum
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 1308375
you cant create on from VB - have you got a C compiler or delphi?

if you have Visual C++ just use the Application Wizard.

regards,
mike.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdkd earned 400 total points
ID: 1308376
Use Visual C++... but programm in c(!)...programming in c++ will lead to many unwanted problems
first start a new project "Win32 Dll"...
include a file main.c
start writing your function
e.g.
write a prototype for your functions
__declspec(dllexport) _stdcall int test (int)
int test(int a)
{
...
}

just compile it....

try another c++ project to test it...
include the created .lib file in Project settings\link...
declare the imported function as followed
extern "C" {
__declspec(dllimport) _stdcall int test(int)
}

use it....


0