Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SQLServer use Btrieve tables...

Posted on 1999-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have SQLServer set up and need to replicate data from a
Btrieve database (used by a piece of software called primavera).  Is there any way I can get it to do the replication?  I don't have any admin tools for Btrieve so I can't go and tell it to be a publisher (at least, not to my knowledge).

I have gotten MS Access to use the tables by linking them though.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:sloans030499
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:coffeewood
ID: 1096000
Do you only have to do this once (as in converting the data) or will both databases be used, Btrieve sending data to SQL replication like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sloans030499
ID: 1096001
Both will be used.  Replication will occur once a day.

We want to (daily) pull from the btrieve to the SQL Server for performance reasons.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrrichards earned 800 total points
ID: 1096002
If you can set up a system DSN to the BTrieve DB then you can use Distributed Queries (using OPENQUERY or OPENROWSET) to pull the data from BTrieve and insert it into SQL Server tables.

I use them to retrieve data from DB2 tables on an AS/400 on an hourly basis.

Example:

SELECT *
FROM OPENQUERY(BTrieveDB, 'SELECT * FROM titles')

This is one way for SQL Server to 'use' BTrieve tables.

If you have any OLE DB drivers for BTrieve you can set up the BTrieve file as a Linked Server to the SQL Server DB. This is done automatically when you run either the OPENQUERY or OPENROWSET.

Check out the SQL Online Books for more info.

Hope this points you in the right direction.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sloans030499
ID: 1096003
I tried it:

Seems like the OPENQUERY command is recognized, but it doesn't like any of the syntax, even the stuff directly from the MSDN Online Books.

I even tried the sp_addlinkedserver procedure and it couldn't find it.  We are running SQLServer 6.5

Does that make a difference?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdrrichards
ID: 1096004
Yes, that makes a big difference. The OPENQUERY and sp_addlinkedserver only work with SQL Server 7.0. Sorry, I assumed you had the latest version.

I don't think there is a way for SQL Server 6.5 to use the tables in your BTrieve DB files. Is it possible for you to upgrade to 7.0?

If it's possible for Primavera to dump to data to a text file, you BCP it into SQL Server. That could get complicated, though.

Good luck, and sorry about the confusion.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873358
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0