Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uploading a text file on to server

Posted on 1999-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi..
    Using a web browser how I can upload a text file or any
other file on to a server. also after uploading where does the file in the server be on ?
0
Comment
Question by:deep_well
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1834814
A qualified yes is the answer.

Using Netscape (but not IE) there is an option to upload a file. To do this you will need to know the username and password to the site (if it is configured this way). As to where it is loaded to depends on the directory that you select.

Using any browser you can upload a file if the web page contains a form with the <INPUT TYPE="FILE"> tag within it. Where that file is stored depends on what the backend script does with it.

There are also some activeX objects that do the same thing (but these only work with IE).

HTH
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prakashk021799
ID: 1834815
> Using Netscape (but not IE) there is an option to upload a file.

I don't think this is true. I wrote a CGI script which lets one upload a file. And it works with both Netscape and IE.

> Where that file is stored depends on what the backend script does with it.

This is true. Your CGI script decides where to write it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1834816
prakashk:

I'm afraid you misunderstand me. Within Netscape you can initiate an ftp (not HTTP) upload via file|upload file this option is not present in IE.

Your CGI would have been involved when using the second method that I mentioned.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873343
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0