Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LOCK  CDD

Posted on 1999-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to lock my CD Drive?
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1158146
What do you mean?

I don't think "use a padlock" is the answer you're looking for! Do you want to prevent the CD tray from opening when pressing the open/eject button?

Alex
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 100 total points
ID: 1158147
If you want to keep the CD-ROM from being opened with the button, CD Lock 1.0 will help.  It's at http://www.ping.be/stefan-luyten/download.htm

It will keep the CD tray from being opened until you do a complete reboot or until you tell it to let the tray open.  It can come in very handy if you have a 2-year old like I do who thinks it's neat to open and close the CD tray (especially since he tends to close it VERY quickly by hand!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 1158148
Dear t'man i read your answer.But i am not clear.what i am asking is i want to prevent my CD Drive from usage of others.Please send me the correct answer
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1158149
What operating system are you using?  There are different options for different operating systems.

One thing you'll probably want to consider is locking your case.  Most newer cases have a little metal hook on the back that you can loop a small padlock into to prevent the case from being opened.  You can also loop a metal cable through it that will lock the entire computer to your desk if you want.  This will add security so nobody can open up the case and muck around inside.

Then, if you want to be able to keep just a single CD in there at all times and don't want people walking off with it, check to see if your CD-ROM has a jumper setting to prevent the tray from opening.  Many do.  If it does, jumper it.

You'd probably also want to use TweakUI to hide the drive letter from My Computer.  You might even want to go to Device Manager and click on the Properties, then Settings for your CD-ROM and turn off Auto Insert Notification and change the drive letters at the bottom to something like W: or Z: (to prevent guessing of drive letters from Start/Run).

To add to security, you might even want push your CD-ROM drive back into the case a little more so you can put one of those "filler" panels on the front so that the users can't even tell you have a CD-ROM.

All of these solutions aren't 100% effective, but if you hide the letter and cover the front of the CD-ROM so you can't see it, people aren't going to know there's a CD-ROM in there, so they aren't going to spend much time trying to figure out how to get to it.

Let us know if this will work for you.  If not, let us know why you need to do this, and what level of experience the users you are preventing access to the CD-ROM to have.  There are more solutions, but they are also more work.  The ultimate solution would be going to NT and just restricting access to the drive for non-Admins, but that would be a lot of work that might not be needed.

--
Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 1158150
Dear T'man thank u for ur comments.But I am not fully satisfaction with ur answer.
Because i am asking this question for a standalone machine.So there is no security options like in NT.Actually the machine which i am asking this question is in a computer centre.They want prevent their students from the usage fo CD Drive.
I think now u r clear about my Question.Please reply immediatly

I am expecting a software solution for this problem.I am using Windows95.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1158151
Okay.  I kind of understand.  What will the CD-ROM be used for?  Will you frequently change the CD?

I think your best bet would be to use TweakUI to hide the drive letter, then change the drive letter to something like Z:\ to make it difficult to guess the letter from Start/Run.  You'll definitely want to turn off auto insert notification.  I also think you should slide the CD-ROM back slightly and cover it with one of those plastic things that cover the open bays.  That would make the users think there's not even a CD-ROM in there, but if you ever need to change the CD, you can pop the cover off and press the button.

--
Troy
0