?
Solved

Webbot counter

Posted on 1999-06-29
18
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a FP webbot counter at the bottom of my site but I do not want it to count hits from my computer.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bark10
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867899
Hi bark10,
No settings for that in fp97-98.

You can use a javascript and cookies.
Goto
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q194/4/61.asp
For the code.

Hope this helps
Clyde
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867900
Cbasic - that didn't work well at all.  Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867901
Your question "Can you set FP webbot counter to NOT count you." Not without code to know who you are.
Can you use ASP?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867902
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867903
cookies?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867904
Hi bark10,
http://www.cbasic.com/scripts/pagecount.asp

Is this is what you have in mind?


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1867905
instead, you could try www.thecounter.com ... it's way better than FrontPage's crappy thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867906
Hi bark10,
http://www.cbasic.com/scripts/pagecount.asp 

Is this is what you have in mind?

Clyde
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867907
the counter can't be so big.  Now I have it as just 5, 10pt numbers at the bottom of the page so basically just I know that they are there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867908
Do you want me to change the font size of the number for you?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867909
What I need is just 5 small number that I can put at the bottom of my page, no text, no borders, nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867910
Did you try the link I sent?
Is the overall what you want? (it counts, but not you)<G>
Do you want me to write the code for you?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867911
I looks like what I want but I am not really sure how the submit/remove form works.  I can't have any of that on my page.  If I could code in my 'UID'? and then just reference NumVisits at the bottom of my page, it might work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1867912
Oh, this is just a general comment.  This site is an intranet behind a firewall so any hosted counter sites such as www.thecounter.com or nedstat won't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbasic100798
ID: 1867913
Well bark10....
www.cbasic.com/scripts/pagecount.asp is a demo page.
I do that because it's worth 1000 words? (I guess)<G>
You will need some way for the counter to know not to count you.

Let me know what you decide.

Clyde
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1867914
Do U have fix IP address?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNet earned 200 total points
ID: 1867915
The Counter that comes with FrontPage is still so weak to do advanced services ..

if you go to the following page, you will find an excellent counters with advanced settings:

http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873333
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0