Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing RETURN key in CEdit control on CFormView

Posted on 1999-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a CEdit control on a CFormView. I want to capture when the return key is pressed after entering something in the edit control and then call a function to process the information in tghe edit control. How do I get the program to recognize when the RETURN key is pressed? I've tried implementing OnChar() but that does nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:duffer2
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1308402
Use the same technique in the following KB article. OnChar should also work.

How to Trap Arrow Keys in an Edit Control of a Dialog Box
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q104/6/37.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SergioL
ID: 1308403
Try with PreTranslateMessage Virtual Function.
0