?
Solved

How write a non-standard communication program

Posted on 1999-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I would like to write a non-standard PC serial port communication program. The protocol is
Baud rate 19200
1 strat bit
8 Data bits
1 parity bit
3 stop bits
Is that possible to write in C++?
Any suggestion?
ysimon
0
Comment
Question by:ysimon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1198767
What platform(s) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysimon
ID: 1198768
Window95/98/NT
Using CreateFile(..), ReadFile(..), WriteFile(..)
etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysimon
ID: 1198769
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 1198770
See for this
http://www.codeguru.com/misc/serialport.shtml
It is very good project, that you can use as base for you
apps.
Good Luck, Alex
0