Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winipcfg

Posted on 1999-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My winipcfg defaults to ppp instead of 3com (for cable connection). How can I change the default?
0
Comment
Question by:butchc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1149961
This is coused by the order of installation of adapters.  Try to remove and reinstall the ppp adapter.  You might need to remove the entire networking and reinstall in the proper order.

The newest versions of winipcfg have command line switches that allow you to change the displayed adapter.

Take a winipcfg.exe from windows98, or update to msdun 1.3.  Then use winipcfg /? to display the options.

http://www.hildrum.com/winipcfg.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/4/94.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:butchc
ID: 1149962
Thanks for the help.

I thought I had tried that but apparently not. Removing the ppp adapter and then reinstalling it did work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 400 total points
ID: 1149963
Ok, nice to be of help to you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873325
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0