Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show form as systemModalForm

Posted on 1999-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How I am going to show  a form that similar to vbmodal form but this form will disable me from activate any others application unless i make it this form visible = false.

This form have button visible and invisible
press invisible button : unlock the windows
press visible button  : lock the windows

it like screen saver concept...
How to explain haaaa...???
Somebody please understand me....
Thanks for trying understand me....
0
Comment
Question by:zubairi
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
slgal earned 50 total points
ID: 1520853
Your question is not too diffcult to understand.

I think you should work it out with the LostFocus event of your form.
In the LostFocus event, if the window is to be locked, just set the focus back to the window is ok ;>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1520854
The SetSysModalWindow function is not implemented in the Win32 API. The new input model does not allow for System Modal windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1520855
zubairi,

You can ask this question another five times if you want. You've already asked it 3 times.

But you're going to get the same answer every time. Why waste your points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubairi
ID: 1520856
slgal: I cant get you...explain more...full code?????
Caraf_g : Thanks for your advise...
0