Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USR 56k v.90 setup...

Posted on 1999-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to make windows98 recognize my USR 56k v.90 Internal (non-win)modem without using Plug and Play.  I've jumpered it at COM2 and IRQ3, and this works fine under another OS (Linux) but now Windows98 doesn't recognize it.  Using the Add Hardware Wizard the system won't automatically recognize the modem as being there, so I added it manually.  This appeared to work on the surface, but when I run the Diagnostics in the Control Panel/Modem section it says the modem is off or not there. I'm confused, and out of ideas.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:skink
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhomulos earned 900 total points
ID: 1746824
Run the Detect New Modem Wizard through the control panel modem icon.  If that doesn't detect it then search for it in Device Manager and delete it, then upon restart it should be detected automatically.
If still not autodetecting search for its INF file C:\windows\inf (I think/may also be in a subdirectory in here) and find the inf file, it may not be named very logically but they are text files so you can view them to find out whats for what.
Back the file up to a floppy disk or somewhere before deleting it
Once its detected through Plug n Pray you can manually force it to your jumpered settings.  A modem doesn't have to PlugnPlay compatible or made for windows as the OS uses modem interrogation strings as well.
Check that nothing else is conflicting with the IRQ etc of what you've set the modem too.  Win98 may not use the same IRQ for your other hardware as the other OS's do.  Also check your BIOS settings for com ports and IRQ aint conflicting with the MODEM

Have Fun.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bastaard
ID: 1746825
Insert your driverdisk and go to system properties. Remove Serial controller. Restart Windows and your modem should be detected. (leave your disk in the drive)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1746826
Remove the jumpers and then let windows find it and install it. When you set the jumpers you are taking the Plug & Play part away and you have to install it yourself.
What model is this (modem)?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1746827
Is that IRQ available? If another device is using the IRQ you want to use, then the modem, or the other device must be configured to another IRQ. With that out of the way, we can assume there are no IRQ conflicts. After installing the modem, and starting up the computer, Windows 98 will detect and install the modem. If the device is configure for Plug and Play mode, Windows 98 will detect and configure the card automatic. If the device is not Plug and Play, user assistance will be required. If the modem was not detected at all, open the Control Panel and select Add New Hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skink
ID: 1746828
I will say again - I have jumpered my USR v.90 56k modem (non-winmodem) "Akita" modem at IRQ3, COM2 and Win98 WILL NOT see it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1746829
I will ask again. Is there any conflicts on IRQ 3???
I will ask again  What is the model NUMBER?
Do you want help or not? no reason to get smart when we are only trying to help, if you don't want help OK
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1746830
Before we can help we need some help from you.
CAN'T and WON'T isn't much help
0
 

Author Comment

by:skink
ID: 1746831
take a pill Ray... i'm SORRY i didn't mention that i had no resource conflicts.

i solved it myself, though it was indirectly through following rhomulos's answer.  My COM2 port was not listed in Device Manager (probably due to it's being disabled in my BIOS.)  I ran the Add New Hardware Wizard and configured it.  After rebooting, I went to the Modem icon and did an Add Modem... it found it.  Thanks for the help.
0