?
Solved

Problems in setup and use of win98

Posted on 1999-06-29
25
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
First of all, I want to give you guys some specs about my hardware. I'm using an AMD K6-2 400 on an FIC-PA2013 w/ 128MB SD Ram and a western digital 6.4 gig. I don't know if those specs will be needed but that's the first time I experienced following problems on a computer.
Whenever I try to install windows, it just locks up on me or gives me an error message about some GPFs that I have. I really don't know what I can do about that.
I got win98 to run once ( a long time ago ) but experienced another problem there. It locks up on me from time to time or gives me a shell32.dll problem when I try to open windows explorer. What can I do about that?
I really need help quickly since I need the computer for our business. Therefore I give you guys maximum pts.
Thanks for your help!

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:oceanside86
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kurina
ID: 1671895
Your RAM is not working proprely - you may try to place it to another position and check if it is seated firmly as the first try - or you must change the memory module for another one.
You can make a new installation after that.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1671896
Is it a single stick of memory, or 2 64MBs?  I have the same MB as you and have only found 1 brand of 128MB DIMM memory that it will tolerate (memory man samsung module, but it wasnt mine so I couldnt keep it).  Both corsair and 2 generic brands exibited the same problem you are describing.  I ended up trading my corsair memory with a friend for 2 64 MB and bought a third 64 MB stick.  I now have 192 MB and no problems at all.  Also, if you are running a CAS 2 timing try bringing it down to CAS 3 in your BIOS settings.  It is a little bit slower (2-3%) but is usually more stable if the memory is the problem.  If none of this helps than let me know, I know this board pretty well now so I might be able to help with specific questions.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1671897
I really hate when people answer questions before giving others a chance to discuss possible solutions...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671898
It's a pretty good answer, but it's not specific enough. I need to know which memory I need to put in in order to get it run. It's one single 128 module of ram. What for a ram can I put in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671899
Ok, here's the deal: I checked on the ram. It's one single 128 module produced by Toshiba and it's supposed to be PC100. That's all I could get.

To heathprovost: could I just take any 64MB modules or do I need special ones there, too? If I go w/ 64, then I want to go back to 128, so I will have 2x64. Is there anything you can tell me about that?

I appreciate your help, guys!

Simon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1671900
One single dimm of 64MB will be fine as long as it is PC100 spec.  

I am not being sarcastic but did you build the machine yourself if so double check any changes you made to the jumper settings on the board also make sure that the bios settings for RAM performance are at the factory settings (possibly auto detect).

Have you had other operating systems running successfully on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671901
I built that computer about three months but I always built my own computers and never had a problem like that. The settings are all fine. I checked them twice after I got the first problems.

And no, I haven't had any other OS successfully running.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1671902
I havent had any problems with 64MB dimms, just the 128MBs.  3 64MBs work fine in my board.  They are all different brands too, so I guess the brand isnt a big deal.  Just as long as they are PC100

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671903
Ok, I got a 64MB dimm from a friend, but it still gives me errors in windows' installation. I get a dll problem every time I type the serial # in. I think, I'm gonna check on win95 tomorrow and see if that's better now. But I still couldn't get rid of my problem! :-(  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1671904
Ok.  Assuming it is a PC100 64MB dimm, unless it is a faulty chip then you can probably eliminate memory from being the problem.  Assuming all your bios and jumper settings are correct, it sounds like a MB problem.  I would only be guessing, but from the description of the problem and the elimination of memory being the culprit, I would say you likely have a MB with faulty cache memory.  Try going into the bios and disabling the external cache and reinstall and see what happens.  If all goes ok then you likely have faulty cache memory.  If possible try and get a refund or exchange.  If that isnt possible then try turning the external cache back on, but set your bus speed to 66mhz and the multiplier to 6X.  This will give you a performance hit, but not too terrible, and your cache memory might be able to operate at 66mhz, versus the normal 100mhz.  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1671905
How about if you try to replace your video port. Is it built in motherboard or just a PCI expansion type of video port. I remember, I encountered this problem with my friends PC, after I replaced his video card, there it goes, the PC works.

Try it, theres no harm in trying.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1671906
You asked this same question back in April.I posted some suggestions on 4/24,but never heard from you again.Did you try them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671907
Sorry that I didn't write earlier but I've been pretty busy w/ a lot of stuff.

To Mattcei: I'm sorry that I never got back on that but I had to reformat my computer since it crashed pretty badly and I didn't think about saving those e-mails, so I lost the link. I sure appreciate you though.

To knowme: I use an ATI Rage Fury 32MB right now, but I can put my banshee in there and see how it works then. I just can't really imagine why the video card is the problem of the whole thing. Mattcei prolly remembers that I wrote that it even crashed in standby modes and that I had some VxD problems.

To heathprovost: I just borrowed the ram from a friend. It is a pc100 and works just fine in his computer, so I don't believe we have a ram problem here since I still get the same errors. Tomorrow I'm gonna try to reinstall windows w/o the external cache and see if that will make a difference. I believe, I tried to underclock my mobo back in April but it didn't take it. It just didn't boot. I'm gonna check on that tomorrow also and let you guys know what I found out. In the meantime...if you still have any good ideas...go right ahead. I'd really love to get that computer to run.

Thanks again, guys!

Simon




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1671908
"I get a dll problem every time I type the serial # in"

Is this an Suwin error in Pidgen.dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671909
It is a Suwin error in pidgen.dll, Mattcei! Do you know something about that I don't know?

See, back in April I patched my chipset w/ the just released new versions from VIA, so it ran better and I didn't get such a variety of errors during the installation anymore. But...that error is still there.

Btw...what is a Suwin error?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geodax
ID: 1671910
I'm kind of new to this , but I have also experienced a problem trying to install win 98.  I found that my cache wasn't set for thru-put , therefore arresting the needed information that windows needs to allow the set up. Re-check your bios settings for your cache and your memory. If you disable the parity check ,more than likely your problem will go away.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1671911
The pidgen.dll error is usually caused by one of two things:

-A wrong serial # (or I would think a data error when the system inputs what you typed - geodax's suggestion may touch on this)

-OR - you ain't gonna believe this - drove ME nuts for half a week: a way-off year in the CMOS date field.In my case the customer had set it to 2099.Guess there really is something to this Y2K stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671912
  I finally got to work on the computer last night (we had tons of company over and I just couldn't make it earlier!!).

   Well, I see the system bus from 100 to 75 Mhz and run a multiplier of 5 instead of 4 now, so I dropped my total Mhz from 400 to 375. The ram seems to take it fairly well right now. I got one 64MB module from a friend and will try that for a few days , but will eventually try to run on 128 again.

   There are no GPFs right now and the system finally seems to run somehow. I think, I'm gonna try a few more things to get some performance back, but if it doesn't work...then it doesn't.
 
   Thanks for your help, guys! I really appreciate it

Simon


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671913
Oceanside, who do you wish to post an answer here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671914
hard to say...a lot of ppl worked on that problem and there where several things from several people that helped to solve that problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1671915
Since what worked was what I suggested in your previous question (Q.10153357),I'm posting an answer there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671916
Well, you've assigned 300 points, how do you wish to distribute them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671917
If I can I want to give all 300 pts to MATTCEI for his help, but I sure appreciate your guys' work on this problem! Thanks again to everybody who tried to help me.

Simon
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 900 total points
ID: 1671918
Thank you,oceanside86.

As an aside (don't know if this has been mentioned): your mainboard is certified by AMD to be compliant with that CPU,
so you may have some recourse available to you in the way of warranty replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceanside86
ID: 1671919
Dear Mattcei!

Thanks for the tip! I bring it up if I need it.

Simon
0