?
Solved

IRQ sharing question

Posted on 1999-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed a PCI to USB card "PCI to USB open host controller" and it "Plug and Played" to IRQ 11. My "IRQ holder for PCI steering devices" is also on IRQ 11. When I use my USB Kodak DVC323 desktop video cam it works for about 10-15 min. then is dropped from the system ie. won't even show in device manager. I think this IRQ sharing is causing the problem. I have IRQ 10 free, how can I make either one of these components go to IRQ 10?? When I try to manually assign an IRQ to either one, Win98 won't let me.

               Thanks in advance for the help,

                                            Marc B.  
0
Comment
Question by:MJB
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tunchaka earned 400 total points
ID: 1671925
Try from your BIOS. Check IRQ assignment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1671926
MJB, is your problem solved?    pslh  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB
ID: 2058852
Sorry it's been so long since Iv'e responded, been out of U.S.A.  working. I think if I can figure my BIOS menu out your answer is going to work. Thanks

                 Marc B.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873315
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0