Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pentium Pro and 16-bit programs

Posted on 1999-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an office where the users have pentium pro pcs. I have been asked to install the DOS version of Foxpro onto one of the PCs so they can run our accounts system. They are currently running Windows 95 and Office 97. Someone has told me that Foxpro or the accounts system will not run as Pentium Pros will only run 32-bit applications. Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:BillyLow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 200 total points
ID: 1158189
No.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1158190
Its possible, though unlikely, that a DOS FoxPro version will not run on a win32 system. If it doesn't this has nothing to do with the Pentium Pro processor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1158191
There is a visual version of foxpro available from Misrosoft if your do have problems.
0