Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RXLib and Component palette

Posted on 1999-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

Has anyone had this problem?

Using Delphi 3.02 and RXLib204, 205 or 206 I am getting corruption of the icons on the component palette. Any ideas?

Not all of the components corrupt, some are corrupted by being replaced by RXLib glyphs others are corrupted by going black or being offset vertically. The palettes mainly affected are Standard and Additional. All palettes are OK on initial installation of RXLib and remain so until I select a RXLib palette.

The RXLib I am using is not corrupt and has been used on another machine with no problems.

Regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisBerry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1385368
Service pack 3 for D4 had a fix for some imagelist icon problems. Downloading and applying it _may_ fix your problem...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 1385369
Thanks, but I am using Delphi 3, can I apply this service pack?!?

Regards

Chris

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1385370
hi there ,
this is generally associated with the video card (especially s3).i would say that because there are so many images in the rx lib's imagelists that it cause most noticable problem but it is very common and this should fix it:
Go to Start/Control Panel/System/ Performance/Graphics, and turn down the accelleration level, probably all the way, or one step from the bottom. (This was documented on inprise's site but i cant find it know).if you run at 32bit color you may have to lower that as well but the accelleration lowering should do it.
let us know if it is any better after lowering accellertaion.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 1385371
Dead right!

Thanks

Chris
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385372
glad to hear it :-)
0