Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Variable scope

Posted on 1999-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is a session variable specific to a user, or is it specific to a user within an application?

We've got some issues with making an app browser-independent on an Intranet, and we want to know if we can put some detail into variables rather than running client-side script (which Netscape doesn't understand)
0
Comment
Question by:radteam
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:radteam
ID: 1863653
Adjusted points to 65
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
siabod earned 120 total points
ID: 1863654
A Session variable is a global variable which is referable from all open web browser at that time, so when you close ALL your web browsers then the variable will be disposed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1863655
I was under the impression that a session variable was user specific.

That way someone could log in (like in a bank app) and maintain state without using cookies.

I know that when a user accesses a site, IIS generates a session id unique to that session.  The way I understood it is that you (a user) could have session info stored on the server that no one else could access.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1863656
To my knowledge:
The session is active as long as you have browser windows open. The session is user spesific so that my session is not available for you. This means that you don't have to worry about several users being logged on at the same time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1863657
Trygve, agreed.

Except that I think you can expire a session even if the browser window is open.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1863658
Yes, true. You set up the sessions "time of life" to a reasonable value. Typical example 15-20 minutes.
0