Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet TCP/IP A/c hacking

Posted on 1999-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi!
I am suffering from the hacking problem of my Internet TCP/IP A/c. One week ago I renewed my A/c and now while checking I found that 50% of the total 500 hrs is already used. I am totaly confused. I am using it from Calcutta, India and my ISP is VSNL. Please help to give some light on it and how I can protect my A/c. What precautionery measures and configuration settings I should take to prevent those hackers. Otherwise I will have to withdraw the A/c and will have to use some rented facility like NIIT Computerdrome. Please help me in this regard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:majorjohn
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1871367
Ask your ISP, to hand you over a list of connection times and locations (means phone number or whatever the connection was made)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:majorjohn
ID: 1871368
To ahoffmann
I asked this question to my ISP. They are not ready to give the usage history. What should I do?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1871369
Change ISP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871370
Agree with ahoffmann. Usage history is YOUR data as well as theirs. If they won't let you access your own account's usage history, they probably should not be doing business.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psiclone earned 400 total points
ID: 1871371
As a webmaster for an Internet Service Provider I simply can not imagine them not giving you a breakdown of your Event Log's ... Change ISP immediately and complain to the local telecommunication (telco)and the local better business bureau then make absolutley sure that no one knows your new username and password, and if you ICQ or IRC Chat get something like NetBus Detective to prevent outside users from accessing your computer and using information or causing any maliciousness.

ps: refuse to pay your Internet bill until you see the Log's...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871372
Do they have a "Better Business Bureau" in India?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:venkatagutta
ID: 1871373
Hi majorjohn,

              Sue the VSNL bastards....You are entitled to the logs since u have a genuine reason. They can't withhold your logs, over which you have same rights as they do.
0