Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pppd not working - help!

Posted on 1999-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to connect to my ISP with pppd. However, after a short time it returns me to the prompt and nothing happens.

The log file is reproduced below. I know it sounds like it can't detect the modem, but I have no problems dialing under KDE with Kppp. Does anyone know whats going on and what I need to do? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jun 29 22:43:14 nick pppd[800]: pppd 2.2.0 started by root, uid 0
Jun 29 22:43:15 nick pppd[800]: Serial connection established.
Jun 29 22:43:16 nick pppd[800]: Using interface ppp0
Jun 29 22:43:16 nick pppd[800]: Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyS2
Jun 29 22:43:46 nick pppd[800]: LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Jun 29 22:43:46 nick pppd[800]: Connection terminated.
Jun 29 22:43:46 nick pppd[800]: Receive serial link is not 8-bit clean:
Jun 29 22:43:46 nick pppd[800]: Problem: nothing was received
Jun 29 22:44:44 nick pppd[800]: Terminating on signal 2.
Jun 29 22:44:45 nick pppd[800]: Terminating on signal 2.
Jun 29 22:44:45 nick pppd[800]: Exit.
0
Comment
Question by:filbert
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585527
what does setserial -a /dev/ttyS2 tell you about your the serial interface parameters? Is it probably configured for using 7 bits only?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rm11
ID: 1585528
Did you try the programm pppconfig it configures pppd
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585529
.. probably properly ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:filbert
ID: 1585530
I don't seem to have the pppconfig program (I'm using Caldera 1.3)... :)
Are there any config files to change manually? How do I change the port to be 7 bit (if thats whats needed?)
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585531
> How do I change the port
setserial

> Are there any config files to change manually?
/etc/ppp/*
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stooky earned 150 total points
ID: 1585532
filbert,

Have you done any edits to your ppp config file?  I'm assuming you've set up your own chat script?

I recommend you setup your ppp connection using diald, the script is wicked easy to setup and a lot of the mamby-jahambee is already finished.

I've set this up under many Linuxes, including Caldera 1.3.

The diald is also useful if you have other computers on your network that want to reach the Internet over the modem attached to your Linux box.  Of course you have to config masquerading as well.

Chris.
Stooky >:)
stooky@the.link.ca
0