?
Solved

lost focus problem

Posted on 1999-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
is there a way to know what caused the lost focus of a field ( for example : move to another field, press on a bottun, go to an event ... etc )
i need it in order to check the field validation for each case exept when the user press the exit application button/event
0
Comment
Question by:yaelt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1521020
Move the code from the click event on the Exit button to the MouseDown event on the Exit button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1521021
I have a perfect solution for it.
In the LostFocus event of that control you should add some code like this
   If Form1.ActiveControl.Name = "cmdExit"
       Exit sub
   End If
   ********* Code for validation *************
Name propery will not be there at design time. So don't worry if after pressing . you see no popup.
I assumed that cmdExit is Name of your Exit button, and Form1 is your current form name.


0
 

Author Comment

by:yaelt
ID: 1521022
thanks ! but i still have trouble when i m activating the exit button with a short cut key ( like alt+e 4 example )
how can i prevent the validation check then ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1521023
Have you tried apratima answer?

This should solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaelt
ID: 1521024
this comment is 4 apratima :
your answer is correct! but inorder to give u the points,please comment this qst again ( cause now i can accept only the last anser )

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
apratima earned 40 total points
ID: 1521025
Thanks for the points
0