Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RichEdit problem

Posted on 1999-06-30
14
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Does anyone knows where I can find a FREE richEdit component (for D4) that contains the value 'justified' (when the text takes the whole line space) or something like that in the property 'alignment?'. Or instead, how can I do to make it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:logosapience
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385443
hi,
sorry but i dont think this "true justification " is available yet,
have to wait to windows2000 comes out to get something like riched30.dll.
id  put as answer but i want to leave the question open for others to comment to see if they say the same.if thety agree ill put as answer.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logosapience
ID: 1385444
OK, thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385445
You are the 3rd one asking this question this week.

See Question 10176830. It is still open.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385446
However TRichEdit98

http://www.delphipages.com/edit/count.cfm?comID=970&Link=uploads%2FEditors%5FText%2Frichedit98%2Ezip

Support justification on both sides but does not show that on the screen. When you load the document into Word you'll it is justified.

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385447
seems we agreed that not yet it work :-(
soory to bring bad news,but i wonder if the windows 98 update{to be released soon}will support it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385448
word uses a different richedit than delphi uses.i hear its something in  comctrl.dll that they do ,it was discussed in a thread in one of the delphi newsgroups last week.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385449
But what I said came direct from the TRichEdit's author.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385450
im sorry i think i see what you are saying now epsylon .
the text is justified when the document is loaded in word but wont be justifed in the richedit.{is that right?}

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385451
Yep   :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logosapience
ID: 1385452
I re-engage the debate!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385453
Well, I think all has been said. Nothing to add right now. Waiting for a fully working version of Windows 2000  :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385454
agreed :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385455
isnt my answer correct though?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1385456
this debate is dead,we need to wait for win2000 ..
0