Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

russian and english keyboard

Posted on 1999-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
where can I buy a keyboard that has english and russian characters? What brand is it, who sells them and how much?
0
Comment
Question by:b80plus
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1158207
You can make a stickers for any English keyboard, or buy them here:
http://www.webideas.com/stickers/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaddMax
ID: 1158208
Yuk99 is right.

Russian(Cyrillic)English Keyboard Key-Top Stickers for PCs & MACs (Desktop or Notebook Computers) can be ordered at the above referenced site.  One set will cost you $8.99 plus $2.25 for shipping/handling.

The stickers are covered with plastic so they won't erase, they won't slide during typing because they are backed with a thin layer of adhesive and they will work with standard IBM clone keyboards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b80plus
ID: 1158209
I guess I am specifically looking for an actual keyboard that has both english and russian(cyrillic)on it. Someone somewhere must make one. Now i just need to find it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kschang earned 200 total points
ID: 1158210
Try this page:

http://www.fentek-ind.com/lang.htm

The top half is the stickers, bottom half is the actual keyboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:b80plus
ID: 1158211
thanks but i am looking for an all in one keyboard.
0