Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Little VB 5 annoyances...

Posted on 1999-06-30
30
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
1) Why must VB always load every form and class module into the IDE each time I end a project???  This takes a while if you have 30 class modules and 12 forms!!

2)  Whenever I end my project, the IDE will stop the program, load each form and class mod into the IDE, and then bring one particular form to the front, and it is always the same form.  No matter which form was the last that I worked on, it always defaults to that one particular form???

3) While I am running a project, if I am sitting on a code window and I Ctrl-Break, sometimes the IDE jumps to a calling form or module.  This is annoying because now I must  put myself back in the module that I was in before I did the Ctrl-Break???

0
Comment
Question by:Preece
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521051
1 Close the forms and modules. The next time it will load a LOT quicker.

2 Could it be your .vbw file is read only?

3 dunno....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521052
3 it jumps back to whatever line of code you happen to be on. If this is on a different line, in a different module from the one you're looking at, it will jump away from it. Just imagine if it didn't do that, and you hit Ctrl+Break, then you'd have to search the little yellow arrow to find where you are - that would be even more annoying!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521053
2 - make sure you have all your forms and code modules closed before you start your project.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521054
PS - if you're already closing all your forms and code modules, 1) could also be caused by a read-only .vbw
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521055
delete .vbw file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521056
Yes. The only purpose of the .vbw file is to keep information of which code windows/forms etc you have open. That's all. It can safely be deleted.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521057
caraf_g
1)  Then I would have to close the forms and mods EVERY TIME I end my project!  That would be an inconvenience.

2)  Hmmm....my .vbw is not read only, but good comment.


3)  Duh!  Ok, that was a dumb question, but it is still annoying!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521058
caraf_g
1)  Then I would have to close the forms and mods EVERY TIME I end my project!  That would be an inconvenience.

2)  Hmmm....my .vbw is not read only, but good comment.


3)  Duh!  Ok, that was a dumb question, but it is still annoying!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1521059
Preece:
"Then I would have to close the forms and mods EVERY TIME I end my project!"
You don't necessarily have to close them when you end your project, close them as you're developing when you don't need them any more.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521060
caraf_g
1)  Then I would have to close the forms and mods EVERY TIME I end my project!  That would be an inconvenience.

2)  Hmmm....my .vbw is not read only, but good comment.


3)  Duh!  Ok, that was a dumb question, but it is still annoying!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521061
hmmmm...it seems that every time that I refresh this page, and I get the "repost form data" question, then my question is posted again!  Sorry for the "annoyance"!!!

HaHa

Preece....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1521062
Preece:
The answer to "Repost from data?" is "No".  Use the "Reload ?" link at the top or bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1521064
A. Use hardware solution for 1 and 2: Biiig monitor

B. or add-in solution (button to close all vb-windows) -  waty's VBIDE Utils has this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521065
1)  not necessarily, instead of closing 'em all you can delete the .vbw file every time (the so-called overkill solution :-)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
razorzej earned 80 total points
ID: 1521066
As already mentioned, the VBW file keeps track of which
code windows etc are open.

A good solution to your problem is this:

1. Open your VB project.
2. Close all your code windows.
3. Save.
4. Using Windows Explorer, locate the VBW file. It's file timestamp should indicate that it has just been changed.
5. Right-click on the file. Select 'Properties'.
6. Set the Read-Only check box. Click OK.

Now, regardless of what windows you leave open when you save or exit your project, every time you reload the project you will have a nice clean workspace.

As ameba suggested, there is an addin that allows you to close all code windows etc, which saves a lot of time if you
are constantly opening windows and leaving them open.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521067
Not a bad idea...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521068
razorzej is really good. How did he come up with this idea. That nobody thought of this before :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521069
Thank you for your solution.  This is a relief!  You da man!

Preece
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Preece
ID: 1521070
Oops!  Forgot to accept the answer!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521071
Hmm, it looks that razorzej just stole our suggestion
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521072
I did mention read-only .vbw files alright as a possible cause of the problem, but razorzej took it and turned it around to come up with a solution, which is excellent and well worthy of the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1521073
I agree, it's great combination of mentioned suggestions.
razorzej rules!

Mirkwood is under stress - first day at new job, right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521074
No, I start Monday..

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1521075
Congratulations on your new job. I wish you luck!

Was EE recognition page of any use to get a job?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521076
:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521077
:) Nope.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521078
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1521079
No? - some great titles there:

Sexual Fantasies
Gay Cartoon Characters
Riddle - NOT popping a balloon
Cooler you are a total ass :(
Free love flower children :)
hop hop hop
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521080
Yes, I'm not even talking about the experts sex stories threads...

see 193.78.170.81
(if you sent me your picture, I'll give you the address were you can find the EE sex stories)

0