Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple rs.Find with ADO

Posted on 1999-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am facing probelm with multiple Find in Find method of recordset.

it does not work as two criterias are there
rs.Find "SupplierID = 1 AND PurchaseOrderID = 3"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahidi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enkay022798 earned 520 total points
ID: 1505980
Yes it does give problems work.

So what I do is a work around.

first filter on one field and then find on the other.

so rs.filter = "whatever....." then rs.find "whatever else..."

Hope this will work for u.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6822586
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0