Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Access field

Posted on 1999-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm doing a small program to update some info in an Access table, the table doesn't have an index so I need to edit the record that the sursor is on. The two lines of code that pertain to this update are:

               rsEpi("Epi-ALT-MRN").Value = strAltMRN
               rsEpi.Update
But I get an error saying the provider doesn't support this.
Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 1521099
Also, I'm using ADO to make the connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jforbes
ID: 1521100
You may need to add the rsEpi.Edit before the other 2, or if you are adding a new value you will need to use the rsEpi.AddNew Statement.

Hope this helps

-John
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 1521101
There is only an "EditMode" property that I see associated with the ADO Recordset.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 1521102
The Edit method exist no more in ADO!

I think your problem is in the syntax. Try using the fields collection for accessing your field.
rsEpi.Fields("Epi-ALT-MRN").Value = strAltMRN

Another way, bypassing the fields collection, which is fastest is:
rsEpi!Epi-ALT-MRN = strAltMRN

0