Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Biostar M5ATD Motherboard w/AMD K6-2 CPU

Posted on 1999-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The subject CPU requires a Core Voltage of 2.2V and an I/O Voltage of 3.3V.  The motherboard manual shows this combination of voltages for the Cyrix 6x86L / 6x86MII with the jumpers set the same as shown to provide 2.2V and 3.45V for the AMD K6-2.  E-mail to Biostar has produced no response as of this time.  Have I discovered a misprint in the manual? Is it safe to install this CPU on this motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:goody
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158227
Are you sure there isn't a setting for the 2.2V and I\O 3.3V
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158228
If I am not mistaken you just leave JP15 open and you have the I\O voltage set to 3.3 volts
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158229
What motherboard is this for sure?? you said M5ATD, I can only find that model up to the M5ATC which has the settings you need with the jumper JP7 with pins across 3&4 and JP15 open (no jumper)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158230
What motherboard is this for sure?? you said M5ATD, I can only find that model up to the M5ATC which has the settings you need with the jumper JP7 with pins across 3&4 and JP15 open (no jumper)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goody
ID: 1158231
The motherboard is M5ATD and jumper settings as they appear in the manual are posted at "www.biostar.com.tw/English02/06_manual/m5atd.htm".  The jumper settings for the Cyrix CPUs at 2.2V / 3.3V are JP6 VID0 open, VID1 closed, VID2 open and VID3 open.  These jumper settings are identical to those shown for the AMD K6-2 at 2.2V / 3.45V.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramcomp
ID: 1158232
Dear Goody,

Just visited AMD's site to see their list of approved Biostar boards at

http://www1.amd.com/K6/k6mbl/index/1,1054,,00.html

and the ones which passed muster to date for K6-2:

M5ALA (rev 1.1) 266 to 350 MHz
M5ALA (rev 2.0) 266 to 450 MHz
M5ALC (rev 2.0) 266 to 450 MHz, plus K6-3-400

Good luck

Ron
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 800 total points
ID: 1158233
Definately a misprint.

-The VID jumpers set only the CPU core voltage.The I/O voltage on most motherboards is either not changeable or handled by a different set of jumpers.Most CPUs will be happy with anything between 3.2 and 3.5V,with 3.3 being the ideal,so I would suggest you ignore that mention of 3.45.Just make sure the 'split voltage' jumper is correct so that the I/O volts aren't applied to the core.

-The core voltage for Cyrix MIIs is 2.9V,so this is an obvious mistake.Core volts for AMD K6-2s is 2.2 for 400s and down with the AFR core,2.4 for 450s and up with the AHX core.In all cases this should be stamped on the CPU.

-Don't know if this translates to the same thing,but ASUS P5A-B mainboards (Alladin 5 chipset) use the same jumpers - VID0,1,2,3 - for the CPU core voltage.On these boards,VID0-3,with '0' = open,'1'=closed:
2.2V = 0 1 0 0
2.4V = 0 0 1 0
2.9V = 1 0 0 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:goody
ID: 1158234
Thanks to all for the pertinent comments and to MATTCEI for data confirming my suspicions about the manual and to ramcomp for the info from the AMD site.  I now feel confident to give it a try.
Goody
0